alert_servicealert_serviceENTER user_add user_add NEW USER

Forgot your password?


Stay logged in to leave
Publication date
From
To
x

Your space


Forgot your password?
x

Login to participate



Not registered yet? Register now
x
Make your search by entering the text:
Make your search for other criteria:
PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

What is the purpose of this personal data protection policy?

The purpose of this personal data protection policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how we obtain, process and protect the personal data that you provide us with or that we gather through our website www.bbvaresearch.com (the “Website”) by means of forms and/or cookies so that you can decide freely and voluntarily whether you wish us to process them.

 

The Website is the property of BBVA (Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.). For more information on BBVA and the Website, please consult the Legal Notice.

 

In this document we inform you of the processing of the information that BBVA obtains through the Website, but it does not apply to information that may be obtained by third parties from other web pages, even if these are linked to by the Website.

 

We remind you of the importance of reading this Personal Data Protection Policy on each occasion before using the Website, since it is subject to change.

 

Who is the Controller responsible for the processing of your personal data?

BBVA (“Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.”), with its registered office at Plaza San Nicolás 4, 48005 Bilbao. E-mail address: bbvaresearch@bbva.com

 

How can you get in touch with the BBVA Protection Officer?

You can contact the BBVA Group Data Protection Officer at the following e-mail address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com

 

What do we use your personal data for?

  1. To manage your navigation of the Website in accordance with the Cookies Policy, which you can consult [here]
  2. For the purposes and on the legitimate bases indicated in each of the forms collecting personal data on the Website.

In BBVA we treat your personal data with absolute confidentiality, undertaking to keep them secret and guaranteeing the duty of safeguarding them, adopting all necessary measures to avoid their alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access in accordance with the legal obligations applying to us as controllers of the processing of your personal data.

 

In BBVA we have implemented and maintain the highest levels of security required by the legislation to protect your personal data from accidental loss and access, unauthorised processing or disclosure, taking account of the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed. You can consult the aspects relating to BBVA Security here.

 

For how long will we keep your data?

For the time indicated on the form which, where applicable, we will present to you for providing your personal data to BBVA, and for the term indicated in the Cookies Policy.

 

To whom will we disclose your data?

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless we are obliged to do so by a law or you consent to our doing so.

 

When your consent is required to disclose your personal data to third parties, in the data gathering forms we will inform you of the purposes of the processing, the data to be disclosed and the identity or business sectors of the possible recipients of your personal data.

 

In the following link you will find a list by category of firms processing your data on behalf of BBVA, as part of the provision of services that we have contracted out to them in order to be able to provide you with an appropriate service and manage our relations with you as a user. In the BBVA Cookies Policy you can also see which third parties receive personal data by means of cookies on this Website.

 

We also inform you that, for the same purpose as that indicated in the previous paragraph, certain companies that provide services to BBVA might access your personal data (international data transfer). These transfers are to countries with a level of protection comparable with that of the European Union (adequacy decisions of the European Commission, standard contractual clauses and certification mechanisms). For more information you can apply to the BBVA Data Protection Officer a7t the following e-mail address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.

 

Does BBVA use cookies on this website?

On our Website we use a technology called “cookies”. For more detailed information on how BBVA uses cookies, please refer to the Cookies Policy here.

 

Does BBVA use links to other websites?

The Website may contain links to other websites. Bear in mind that BBVA is not responsible for the privacy or processing of personal data of other websites. This Personal Data Protection Policy document applies exclusively to the information collected on BBVA’s Website. We recommend that you read the personal data processing policies of other websites to which you link from our Website or that you visit in any other way. You can also obtain further information about our linking policy from our Legal Notice.

 

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

 

RIGHT CONTENT CUSTOMER SERVICE CHANNELS
Access You can consult your personal data held in BBVA’s files. bbvaresearch@bbva.com
Rectification You can correct your personal data when they are inaccurate.
Erasure You can ask for your personal data to be erased.
Objection You can ask for your personal data not to be processed.
Limitation of processing

You can request that processing of your data be limited in the following cases:

– While the challenge to the accuracy of your data us being checked.

 

– When the processing is illicit but you are opposed to your data being erased.

 

– When BBVA does not need to process your data but you need them for the exercise or defence of claims.

 

– When you have objected to the processing of your data for the fulfilment of a public interest initiative or to meet a legitimate interest, while checks are carried out to establish whether or not the legitimate bases for the processing prevail over your interests.

Portability You can receive, in electronic format, the personal data that you have provided to us, and/or have them transmitted to another entity.
If you consider that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with the laws and regulations, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by e-mail at: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com
However, you also have the right to present a complaint or claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)
To exercise your rights, attach a copy of your DNI or equivalent document proving your identity to your request.
The exercise of these rights is free of charge.

 

Similarly you can withdraw your consent at any time without this affecting the legitimacy of the processing by sending your request by e-mail to: bbvaresearch@bbva.com. Remember to attach a copy of your DNI or equivalent document proving your identity to your request.

 

Processing of personal data for representatives and contact persons

In this document Personal data protection policy for representatives and contact persons you can obtain information on how BBVA processes the personal data of representatives and contact persons.

 

Last update: June 2018.