Searcher

Personal data protection policy

 

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

BBVA (“Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.”), with registered office at Plaza San Nicolás 4, 48005 Bilbao. Email address: bbvaresearch@bbva.com

 

¿Who is the BBVA’s Data Protection Delegate and how can you contact him?

The Data Protection Delegate is the person in charge of protecting the fundamental right to the protection of personal data in BBVA and is in charge of the compliance with data protection regulations. You can contact BBVA’s Data Protection Delegate at the following address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.

 

What do we use your data for?

At BBVA we process your personal data to manage our relationship with you in your capacity as representative/contact person.

BBVA will also process your personal data to prevent money laundering and the financing of terrorism in order to comply with its obligations to collect information and identify you, as well as to provide information on payment transactions to the authorities of other countries, within and outside the European Union, on the basis of the legislation of certain countries and agreements signed between them.

 

Why do we use your personal data?

The legal basis that allows us to process your personal data is the execution of the contract / business relationship in which you are involved.

 

BBVA must also comply with the legal obligations imposed by law, including current regulations regarding the protection of personal data.

 

For how long will BBVA keep you data?

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the contractual/business relationship in which you are involved. Once the contractual relationship has ended, at BBVA we will keep your personal data blocked during the periods established by the statutes of limitations, generally for 10 years according to money laundering prevention regulations. After the statute of limitation periods, we will destroy your data. Regarding the business relationship, your data will be destroyed after the end of that relationship.

 

To whom will we communicate your data?

We will not pass on your personal data to third parties, unless we are obliged to do so by law or unless you have previously agreed to this with BBVA.

 

In order to provide you with an adequate service and to manage the relationship we have with you, in annex I you will find a list by category of companies that process your data on behalf of BBVA, as part of the provision of services we have contracted from them.

 

We also inform you that, for the same purpose as indicated in the previous paragraph, certain companies that provide services to BBVA may have access to your personal data (international data transfers). These transfers are made to countries with a level of protection comparable to that of the European Union (adequacy decisions by the European Commission, standard contractual clauses as well as certification mechanisms). For further information, please contact BBVA’s Data Protection Delegate at the following e-mail address: dpogrupobbva@bbva.com.

 

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

 

RIGHT CONTENTS ATTENTION CHANNELS
Access You will be able to consult your personal data included in BBVA files. bbvaresearch@bbva.com
Rectification You will be able to modify your personal data when it is inaccurate
Deletion You can request the deletion of your personal data
Opposition You can request that your personal data not be processed
Processing limitation¹

You will be able to request a limitation to the processing of your data in the following cases:

– While we check the challenging of your data’s accuracy.

 

– When the processing is unlawful, but you oppose to the deletion of your data.

 

– When BBVA does not need to process your data but you need it to submit or defend a claim.

 

– When you have objected to the processing of your data for the performance of a mission of public interest or to satisfy a legitimate interest, while we verify if the legitimate reasons for the processing prevail over yours.

Portability You will be able to receive, in electronic format, the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to transmit it to another entity.
If you consider that we have not processed your personal data in accordance with applicable regulations, you can contact BBVA’s Data Protection Delegate at the following address
However, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es)
In order to exercise your rights, attach a copy of your ID Card, or equivalent document accrediting your identity, to your request.
Exercising these rights is free of charge.

 

1. Available as of 25 May 2018